Sunday, December 30, 2007

Wonderful Christmas 2007!

The kids had a wonderful holiday! Lots of blessings came to the kids in December. Great gifts to be thankful for. Here are a few holiday photo's. I will try to add more when I can. I had a rough December 2007, so my time has been super limited. Just a lot of things going on with family/friends, the new job, kids, husband, etc...

Sunday, December 16, 2007

Young Chefs!

I can't wait to create a scrapbook layout these photo's of the kids. Nicholas celebrated his 3rd birthday at the Young Chefs Acedamy, and it was hysterical! The kids had a blast making pizza's. I think they kind of made it into a race to see who could roll the dough out!

Friday, November 23, 2007

Exciting News!!!
Digi Accents scrapbook kits will now be sold at Memories Across Miles ( I will keep everyone posted on the unvailing of MAM's new digital section.

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Castle Fun!

Just finished creating this adorable Sister Love - PRINCESSES!

I took and altered an acyrlic album for the girls. Take a peek below:

Birthday Card Making. Created a cute card for a friend.

Saturday, November 3, 2007

Halloween Fun!

Just had to post pictures that I took of Cleopatra and I Dream of Jeanie. Plus, the three AMIGO's.

Also, I had to show my nephew dressed up in his Mickey costume. My sister put Lucus into the costume to show us. Lucie hated it! OMG, I felt so bad for him. Shannon took it right off but I had to get a picture of him in it. Poor Mickey! LOL

Sunday, October 28, 2007

Fun with the boys!

Had a nice dinner at my sisters yesterday evening. The kids had a blast playing that cute bumble bee game. Emilee is really loving that she can read now. I think Nicolas loved it too!

October Kit - SWN

Here is my fun October Kit Creation for the October CT by SWN.

you can purchase this kit here:

Boy Oh Boy!

I still can not even believe that 2 weeks has passed by without a post on my end. This job is kicking my butt! Getting back into the saddle again has been hard. Trying to juggle getting the kids to Latch Key, and then myself off to work in the AM hours has been a challenge. But I am doing it! We are getting into a routine and things are looking up:). It just seems like I come home from work, make dinner, and crash on the bed. LOL. I know it will get better. I just keep praying for God to give me more strength. This is actually the first weekend that I felt like I got the most rest. I feel energized and ready to get some digital kits finished up. I have a ton of work piled on my desk here at the house. I still have not had a chance to start DA's site up for its Grand Opening. It is coming though!!! My time has been creating projects and LO's for my CT's.

I actually have to show you this adorable set that Scrap with Nikki created. I can not say enough about how adorable her things are. This kit below is a calibration with Nikki and Baers Designs. Absolutely adorable!!! I will be posting my LO's later tonight. I have the most perfect photo's of the girls to go within the LO I create with this beautiful Butterfly kit. Here is a sneak peak of the adorable kit that is available on Elemental Scraps Monday morning. Go get your kit ASAP. The kit is called Butterfly Garden.

Wednesday, October 17, 2007


Boy oh boy!!! The past few days have been super CRAZY for me. First, I need to post that Emilee is getting better...praise the Lord!!! She is finally sleeping right now and I had time to type a little. I started to feel better this week, but as of today, I think I am losing my voice again. Just not getting enough rest between the past 3 weeks with Em, and then taking on this new job. I was up practically all night Monday and then again last night. Just really nervous about this new job. It went well today but I just really wish I had more of a training process. I pretty much am fly by the seat of my pants in this job. Well, I better run because I have to create some org charts for a presentation. Have a nice night.

Monday, October 15, 2007

Started my new job today!!!

Today was my first day and it was very tiring. Alot of procedures to read and benefits to fill out. I just had to pop on and tell everyone that I might not post a lot this week just until I get a little more familar with my schedule and getting the kids off to LK in the morning. I am still really excited to be working within Consumer Compliance it is such a major answer to prayers!!! Okay, I am off to bed now to try to get a little sleep. Night! Night!

Sunday, October 14, 2007

Eric and I took the girls up to the Museum today

Eric and I took the girls up to the Museum to take pictures and I had to show :).

Left some fun on Becky's BLOG - Chicken recipe!

Spicy Lime Chicken
3/4 teaspoon salt
1/4 teaspoon black pepper
1/4 teaspoon cayenne pepper
1/8 teaspoon paprika
1/4 teaspoon garlic powder
1/8 teaspoon onion powder
1/4 teaspoon dried thyme
1/4 teaspoon dried parsley
4 boneless, skinless chicken breast halves

2 tablespoons butter
1 tablespoon olive oil
2 teaspoons garlic powder
3 tablespoons lime juice

In a small bowl, mix together salt, black pepper, cayenne, paprika, 1/4 teaspoon garlic powder, onion powder, thyme and parsley. Sprinkle spice mixture generously on both sides of chicken breasts.
Heat butter and olive oil in a large heavy skillet over medium heat. Saute chicken until golden brown, about 6 minutes on each side. Sprinkle with 2 teaspoons garlic powder and lime juice. Cook 5 minutes, stirring frequently to coat evenly with sauce.

Yum! Yum! Yum!

Rescue Mission Ministries - Thanksgiving meals for the needy

I was going thru more of my mail today and I received a form to help pay from the Detroit Rescue Mission's feed the needy Thanksgiving meal program. The mission has eight locations in Detroit and Highland Park to feed needy men, women, and children on Thanksgiving. If you would like to also be apart of helping out with meals for the needy this coming Thanksgiving, just send your $1.95 which feeds one person (or $11.60 that feeds 6 people) to Detroit Rescue Mission Ministries, PO Box 312087, Detroit, MI 48231-2087. You can also go to to learn more. This is a wonderful organization that I learned about thru our local Lutheran Church. Eric and I have sent money for a long time now and we both feel it is such a great ministry. If anyone else can help out in this cause that would be wondeful! (This is DRMM's 99th year of serving those in need).

Saturday, October 13, 2007

Got a package from my secret great pumpkin today - thanks! Also, spent the morning with the boys and! fun!

Okay this has been such a fun weekend to get mail. I actually received another package this weekend. This one was from my secret pumpkin. Here are all the goodies that came within this package:

Thanks to my secret great pumpkin!!! I will use these fun goodies for the girls LO's. Thank you again :)...hugs!

Today, Saturday, October 13th, was a fun morning with my sister, her boys, and my 2 younger daughters. I actually took some really cute pictures of the kids at the Lakeshore Learning Store but I deleted all 10 of them by accident. I was so bummed yesterday becuase I did that :(. They were adorable pictures to, and very colorful ones! I have no clue what I did and how I deleted them. UGH!!!! Makes me so mad when stuff like that happens. I did retake a picture of what Emilee created at the LL store (see her cute spider below). Every Saturday the Lakeshore Learning Store has craft day for the kids. About 7 to 8 tables are set up within the store for the kids to make cute crafts. Here is an adorable spider that my Em made:

creator Emilee O - age 6 year old

The girls also made journals, a picture frame and other drawing and painting type projects. The site for the store is, check it out! I also got some great chore charts for the kids at this store. Just thought I would add that incase anyone is looking for some reusable chore charts the LL store has them. I am still bummed that I don't have the pictures to add with the kids actually making the crafts...whaaa!

Friday, October 12, 2007

My Oct AMM Kit arrived!

Horray, today my AMM kit arrived. I was so excited to open that package. What an awesome kit! Here is all the fun goodies that came to me via CA. If anyone else wants in let me know and I will get you all set up :)..:

Wednesday, October 10, 2007

Boy did Em have a BOO BOO today :(

Well, Em and I didn't have that great of a day today :(. The school called at the end of the day and said that I needed to come up ASAP because someone kicked Emilee in the face on the school playground. It was actually her eye area and it was bad :(. I had to race her to the hospital and sit in the waiting room for over 2 hours. Then finally the doctor saw us. The doctor felt that the dura bond would work the best for the area of the wound. Em is doing better but what a day :(.

I actually had started a project this morning and finally finished it once I got Em to bed. I can't sleep at all. It think my nerves are a little fried tonight. Anyway, I thought I would post the chipboard batty album I made. I still would like to add a cute sticker to the lower left of the bat's belly but that will probably not happen until the weekend.

Monday, October 8, 2007

Orange Mini Paper Sacks

Cute treat bag ideas at Martha Stewart.
I was on the hunt today to find these mini orange paper sacks to recreate these cute treat bags for my girls. While at Michaels there was a sale on fake pumpkins. If you bought one you could decorate one for free. So, I did it! LOL. I wish the girls had been with me because they would have loved making this craft. I guess mine turned out kinda cute :) - see below.

Sunday, October 7, 2007

Kate's last game for outdoor soccer

The Icebreakers broke the ice!!! Super job girls!!! Awesome job goalie Katie, also defense right and left Katie :). Be aggresive! B E B E A GG R E S I V E!!! LOL The coach gave the girls some fun incentive to winning the game on Sautrday by allowing the team to spray his hair, and the assistant coaches hair BLUE if they worked!!! LOL The girls got the coaches good!!! LOL. There end of the season party was on the hottest day in October :(. Along with playing in the heat, the girls had to eat in this heat. Oh, was it hot!!! Eric and I pulled the pavillion tables in the shade for the kids. The girls played so hard and were just really burned out by the end of the game, so almost everyone of them striped the shoes and socks off at the party. Thank goodness one of the mom's brought a water sprayer and hosed the kids down. I should have taken a picture of was funny! After the girls had pizza they all seemed to get their second wind back :). What a great end of the season get together!

Kate and Jill start indoor soccer in two weeks. Can't wait to scrap more soccer pictures. I need to find some cute soccer papers and stamps. Has anybody seen some cute stuff out in the scrapbook world these days?

Well, I better get off and get the kids to bed. Have a wonderful night everyone :).

Saturday, October 6, 2007

World Card Making Day

Today is World Card Making Day. Check out these adorable Halloween Cards to create at :// Also, challenge yourself to complete a few cards today. I will post more cute idea's tonight. Join the fun and make a card today!!! KJ's card posted below.